5th Brazilian International Film Festival

The 4th FBCI was held from October 17 to 21, 2017



LIST OF WINNERS OF THE 4th FBCI
Best Short Film in Brazil

Trophy: PUNCH THE CLOCK by Santiago Dellape
Honorable Mention: THE NEAR LIFE PROFIT of Nic Nilson

Best International Fiction Long
Trophy: NEW WORLD NEWS by Vitali Sumi- United States
Honorable Mention: YARARÁ by Sebastián Sarquís - Argentina

Best Fiction Short Brazil
Trophy: CHOOSES by Ivann Willig
Honorable Mention: NIGHT DRIVE by Patrick Hanser
Z, BUSINESS BALCONY of Isabella Nicolas

Best International Short Fiction
Trophy: TRIGGER by Julie Olgaard - Denmark
Honorable Mention: IDB THE BIDDING OF Raphael Bittencourt, Brazil / USA

Best Documentary Brazil
Trophy: THE COMPLEX of Thiago Foresti
Honorable Mention: BRASIGUAIOS by Marcos Estrada

Best International Documentary
Trophy: CAN NOT HIDE THE TRUTH of A. V. Amasi, Zimbabwe
Honorable Mention: ARENAS DE SILENCIO, OLÁS DE VALOR by Chelo Alvarez Stehle. USA / Spain

Best film "Our Planet"
Trophy: BAOBABS, BETWEEN EARTH AND SEA by Cyrille Cornu, France
Honorable Mention: A BRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WORLDS by Pascal Gélinas

Best Animated Film
Trophy: TANGUITO ARGENTINO by Joaquim Braga - Argentina
Honorable Mention: HEAVEN KID by Meng-Ying Lin - Taiwan

Best Director
Trophy: SANTIAGO DELLAPE by PUNCH THE CLOCK
Honorable Mention: Cátia Castilho by CIN'OLHAR

Best Producer
Trophy: NIC NILSON FOR OVER LIFE PROFIT
Honorable Mention: AMANDA LIMA by WEDDINGS

Best Art Director
Trophy: THERESE GABRIELSEN for the film TRIGGER
Honorable Mention: MER GARCÍA NAVAS by HUIDAS

Best Cinematographer
Trophy: CIRYLLE CORNU by BAOBABS BETWEEN EARTH AND SEA
Honorable Mention: ANDRÉ CARVALHEIRA by PUNCH THE CLOCK

Best Screenplay
Trophy: MARIO BORTOLOTTO by WHISKEY and HAMBURGUER
Honorable Mention: IVANN WILLIG by CHOICES

Best Supporting Actress
Trophy: Carolina Kasting by CHOICES
Honorable Mention: Huichi Chiu by HUIDAS

Best Leading Actor
Trophy: Rodrigo Fonseca by ANGÚSTIA
Honorable Mention: JEAN MARC BARR by WHOEVER WAS USING THIS BED

Best Supporting Actress
Trophy: LORENA COMPARATO by ANGÚSTIA
Honorable Mention: WENDY WOLF by NIGHT DRIVER

Best Supporting Actor
Trophy: OMAR FANUCHI by YARARÁ
Honorable Mention: TONICO PEREIRA by PUNCH THE CLOCK

Best Soundtrack
Trophy: Super Science Friends: Nobel of the ball
Honorable Mention: TANGUITO ARGENTINO

BEST UNIVERSITY FILM:
MANUSCRIPT by ANDREY CASTRO

PRIZE OF THE JURY:
HAP by FERNANDO C DA SILVA

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
CAIO ALVARENGA SKIN BOARD
I KNEW MY NOSE OF BARBARA AMADIO